Return to Headlines

Lead Water Testing Results

March 1, 2017
 
Dear Parents, Guardians and Staff:
 
The health and safety of our students and staff is of utmost importance to the Lenape Regional High School District (District) Board of Education and Administration. As required by New Jersey Department of Education regulations, all drinking water outlets in our facilities must be sampled for lead. Lead drinking water sampling is scheduled for the following dates: Lenape High School – March 19th;  Seneca High School – March 19th; Shawnee High School – March 26th; Cherokee High School North & South – March 26th; and The Sequoia Alternative Program – March 26th.
 
Why Test School Drinking Water for Lead?
Lead can cause serious health problems if too much enters the body from drinking water or other sources. Lead is most dangerous for pregnant women, infants, and children under 6 years old. Exposure to high levels of lead during pregnancy contributes to low birth weight and developmental delays in infants. In young children, lead exposure can lower IQ levels, affect hearing, reduce attention span, and impact school performance. At very high levels, lead can even cause brain damage. Lead rarely is found in the source water; typically entering the drinking water as a result of the corrosion, or wearing away, of materials containing lead in the service line or interior plumbing.  These materials include lead-based solder used to join copper pipe, brass and chrome-brass faucets, and in some cases, pipes made of lead that connect buildings to water mains (service lines). Beginning in 1986, Federal and State laws have reduced the amount of lead allowed in plumbing materials. The law currently allows plumbing materials containing up to 0.25 percent lead to be labeled “lead free”. Prior to January 4, 2014, the law allowed up to 8 percent lead content of the wetted surfaces of plumbing products, including those labeled National Sanitation Foundation (NSF) certified. 
 
What Actions Are We Taking?
Prior to sampling, District officials developed a Lead Sampling Plan for all of our schools and conducted a plumbing profile. The purpose of the plumbing profile was to identify all drinking water outlets and evaluate the plumbing materials of the school to determine if lead solder, lead pipes or a lead service line are present.
All drinking water outlets in the District will be sampled. We anticipate receiving the results from our laboratory within two weeks of sampling. Upon receiving the sample results, we will inform you if any of the drinking water outlets had a result greater than the action level of 15 µg/l (parts per billion [ppb]) and will post all of the results on our website. Fifteen parts per billion is the Federal action level for lead. The results will be used to assist in the prioritization of future water testing for lead in accordance with the District’s Lead Sampling Plan.
 
District officials also will implement immediate remedial measures for any drinking water outlet with a result greater than the action level of 15 µg/l (ppb). This will include turning off the outlet unless it is determined the location must remain on for non-drinking purposes. In these cases, a “DO NOT DRINK – SAFE FOR HANDWASHING ONLY” sign will be posted. If the results warrant, we also will develop an intermediate and long-range plan to ensure that no student or staff member ever will be exposed to high levels of lead in their drinking water.
 
How Can I Learn More?
For more information about water quality in our schools, please contact Anthony Voiro, Director of Buildings and Grounds, at 609-268-2000 Ext. 5525. For information about water quality and sampling for lead at home, contact your local water supplier or refer to the Department of Environmental Protection’s website at http://www.nj.gov/dep/watersupply/dwc-lead-schools.html.
 
Sincerely, 
 
Carol L. Birnbohm, Ed. D.
Superintendent of Schools
 

March 29, 2017 

RE: Seneca High School Water Testing 

Dear LRHSD Community, 

The administration and board of education of the Lenape Regional High School District is committed to fulfilling our mission, which in part states: "to develop physically and emotionally healthy students who excel in an ever-changing world..." To protect our community and be in compliance with the Department of Education regulations, we tested Seneca High School drinking water for lead. 

Results of our Testing 

Following instructions given in technical guidance developed by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), we completed a plumbing profile of Seneca High School. Through this effort, we identified and tested all drinking water and food preparation outlets. Of the 88 samples taken, all 88 tested below the lead action level established by the US Environmental Protection Agency for lead in drinking water (15 μg/l [ppb]). 

For More Information 

A copy of the test results is available in our district office for inspection by the public, including students, teachers, other school personnel, and parents, and can be viewed between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. It is also available on our website at www.lrhsd.org. For more information about water quality in our schools, contact Anthony Voiro, Director of Buildings & Grounds, at 609-268-2000, extension 5525. 

For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider. If you are concerned about lead exposure at this facility or in your home, you may want to ask your health care providers about testing children to determine levels of lead in their blood. 

Your child's and our employees' health and safety is the LRHSD's highest priority. "Partnerships with families and the community" to provide "a secure, challenging and energizing environment" also is integral to the LRHSD mission. We value your partnership and are happy to address any questions or concerns you may have about our lead testing program. 

Sincerely, 

Carol L. Birnbohm, Ed. D.
Superintendent of Schools
 

March 29, 2017 

RE: Lenape High School Water Testing 

Dear LRHSD Community, 

The administration and board of education of the Lenape Regional High School District is committed to fulfilling our mission, which in part states: "to develop physically and emotionally healthy students who excel in an ever-changing world..." To protect our community and be in compliance with the Department of Education regulations, we tested Lenape High School drinking water for lead. 

In accordance with the Department of Education regulations, Lenape Regional High School District will implement immediate remedial measures for any drinking water outlet with a result greater than the action level of 15 μg/l (parts per billion [ppb]. 

Results of our Testing 

Following instructions given in technical guidance developed by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), we completed a plumbing profile of Lenape High School. Through this effort, we identified and tested all drinking water and food preparation outlets. Of the 114 samples taken, 102 tested below the lead action level established by the US Environmental Protection Agency for lead in drinking water (15 μg/l [ppb]) and 12 tested above the lead action level. 

The table below identifies the drinking water outlets that tested above the 15 μg/l for lead, the actual lead level, and what temporary remedial action we have taken to reduce the levels of lead at these locations. 

Sample Location & ID #

First Draw Result in µg/l (ppb)

Remedial Action

Steamer South Kitchen   #4-LHS-FP

74.0

 

 

 

 

 
 
All outlets will be shut down for use and we will follow the required DEP investigative protocol.

Braising Pan South Kitchen #5-F-LHS-FP

28.2

Sink D-100 Left   #43-LHS-DW

425

Sink D-100 Middle  #44-LHS-DW

332

Sink D-100 Right  #45-LHS-DW

162

Sink D-104 Middle  #48-LHS-DW

17.4

Fountain D-104  #49.1-LHS-DW

15.8

Fountain Hall D-104  #49.2-LHS-DW

41.8

Sink North Kitchen Right  #91-LHS-KC

345

Braising Pan North Kitchen  #97-LHS-FP

200

Sink Nurse  #101-LHS-NS

26.6

Sink Home Concession  #110-LHS

19.0

 
Health Effects of Lead

High levels of lead in drinking water can cause health problems. Lead is most dangerous for pregnant women, infants, and children under 6 years of age. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. Exposure to high levels of lead during pregnancy contributes to low birth weight and developmental delays in infants. In young children, lead exposure can lower IQ levels, affect hearing, reduce attention span, and hurt school performance. 

How Lead Enters our Water 

Lead is unusual among drinking water contaminants in that it seldom occurs naturally in water supplies like groundwater, rivers and lakes. Lead enters drinking water primarily as a result of the corrosion, or wearing away, of materials containing lead in the water distribution system and in building plumbing. These materials include lead-based solder used to join copper pipe, brass, and chrome-plated brass faucets. In 1986, Congress banned the use of lead solder containing greater than 0.2% lead, and restricted the lead content of faucets, pipes and other plumbing materials. However, even the lead in plumbing materials meeting these new requirements is subject to corrosion. When water stands in lead pipes or plumbing systems containing lead for several hours or more, the lead may dissolve into the drinking water. This means the first water drawn from the tap in the morning may contain fairly high levels of lead. 

Lead in Drinking Water 

Lead in drinking water, although rarely the sole cause of lead poisoning, can significantly increase a person’s total lead exposure, particularly the exposure of children under the age of 6. EPA estimates that drinking water can make up 20% or more of a person’s total exposure to lead. 

For More Information 

A copy of the test results is available in our district office for inspection by the public, including students, teachers, other school personnel, and parents, and can be viewed between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. It is also available on our website at www.lrhsd.org. For more information about water quality in our schools, contact Anthony Voiro, Director of Buildings & Grounds, at 609-268-2000, extension 5525. 

For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider. If you are concerned about lead exposure at this facility or in your home, you may want to ask your health care providers about testing children to determine levels of lead in their blood. 

Your child's and our employees' health and safety is the LRHSD's highest priority. "Partnerships with families and the community" to provide "a secure, challenging and energizing environment" also is integral to the LRHSD mission. We value your partnership and are happy to address any questions or concerns you may have about our lead testing program.

Sincerely, 

Carol L. Birnbohm, Ed. D.
Superintendent of Schools
 

March 29, 2017 

RE: Sequoia Alternative Program Building Water Testing 

Dear LRHSD Community, 

The administration and board of education of the Lenape Regional High School District is committed to fulfilling our mission, which in part states: "to develop physically and emotionally healthy students who excel in an ever-changing world..." To protect our community and be in compliance with the Department of Education regulations, we tested Sequoia Alternative Program drinking water for lead. 

Results of our Testing 

Following instructions given in technical guidance developed by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), we completed a plumbing profile of the Sequoia Alternative Program’s Building. Through this effort, we identified and tested all drinking water and food preparation outlets. Of the 6 samples taken, all 6 tested below the lead action level established by the US Environmental Protection Agency for lead in drinking water (15 μg/l [ppb]). 

For More Information 

A copy of the test results is available in our district office for inspection by the public, including students, teachers, other school personnel, and parents, and can be viewed between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. It is also available on our website at www.lrhsd.org. For more information about water quality in our schools, contact Anthony Voiro, Director of Buildings & Grounds, at 609-268-2000, extension 5525. 

For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider. If you are concerned about lead exposure at this facility or in your home, you may want to ask your health care providers about testing children to determine levels of lead in their blood. 

Your child's and our employees' health and safety is the LRHSD's highest priority. "Partnerships with families and the community" to provide "a secure, challenging and energizing environment" also is integral to the LRHSD mission. We value your partnership and are happy to address any questions or concerns you may have about our lead testing program. 

Sincerely, 

Carol L. Birnbohm, Ed. D.
Superintendent of Schools
 

April 5, 2017

RE: Shawnee High School Water Testing

Dear LRHSD Community,

The administration and board of education of the Lenape Regional High School District is committed to fulfilling our mission, which in part states: “to develop physically and emotionally healthy students who excel in an ever-changing world…”  To protect our community and be in compliance with the Department of Education regulations, we tested Shawnee High School drinking water for lead.

In accordance with the Department of Education regulations, Lenape Regional High School District will implement immediate remedial measures for any drinking water outlet with a result greater than the action level of 15 µg/l (parts per billion [ppb]).  

Results of our Testing 

Following instructions given in technical guidance developed by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), we completed a plumbing profile of Shawnee High School. Through this effort, we identified and tested all drinking water and food preparation outlets.  Of the 96 samples taken, 92 tested below the lead action level established by the US Environmental Protection Agency for lead in drinking water (15 µg/l [ppb]) and 4 tested above the lead action level. 

The table below identifies the drinking water outlets that tested above the 15 µg/l for lead, the actual lead level, and what temporary remedial action we have taken to reduce the levels of lead at these locations.

Sample Location & ID #

First Draw Result in µg/l (ppb)

Remedial Action

Scene Shop Eyewash #56 Shaw DW

48.8

 

 
 
 
 
All outlets will be shut down for use and we will follow the required DEP investigative protocol.

Braising Pan South Kitchen #65 Shaw DW

16.6

Sink D-100 Left   #70 Shaw DW

19.7

Sink D-100 Middle  #83 Shaw TL

27.2


Health Effects of Lead

High levels of lead in drinking water can cause health problems. Lead is most dangerous for pregnant women, infants, and children under 6 years of age. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. Exposure to high levels of lead during pregnancy contributes to low birth weight and developmental delays in infants. In young children, lead exposure can lower IQ levels, affect hearing, reduce attention span, and hurt school performance. 

How Lead Enters our Water 

Lead is unusual among drinking water contaminants in that it seldom occurs naturally in water supplies like groundwater, rivers and lakes. Lead enters drinking water primarily as a result of the corrosion, or wearing away, of materials containing lead in the water distribution system and in building plumbing. These materials include lead-based solder used to join copper pipe, brass, and chrome-plated brass faucets. In 1986, Congress banned the use of lead solder containing greater than 0.2% lead, and restricted the lead content of faucets, pipes and other plumbing materials. However, even the lead in plumbing materials meeting these new requirements is subject to corrosion. When water stands in lead pipes or plumbing systems containing lead for several hours or more, the lead may dissolve into the drinking water. This means the first water drawn from the tap in the morning may contain fairly high levels of lead. 

Lead in Drinking Water 

Lead in drinking water, although rarely the sole cause of lead poisoning, can significantly increase a person’s total lead exposure, particularly the exposure of children under the age of 6. EPA estimates that drinking water can make up 20% or more of a person’s total exposure to lead.

For More Information

A copy of the test results is available in our district office for inspection by the public, including students, teachers, other school personnel, and parents, and can be viewed between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.  It is also available on our website at www.lrhsd.org.  For more information about water quality in our schools, contact Anthony Voiro, Director of Buildings & Grounds, at 609-268-2000, extension 5525. 

For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider. If you are concerned about lead exposure at this facility or in your home, you may want to ask your health care providers about testing children to determine levels of lead in their blood.

Your child’s and our employees’ health and safety is the LRHSD’s highest priority. “Partnerships with families and the community” to provide “a secure, challenging and energizing environment” also is integral to the LRHSD mission. We value your partnership and are happy to address any questions or concerns you may have about our lead testing program.

Sincerely, 

Carol L. Birnbohm, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools
 

April 5, 2017

RE: Cherokee High School Water Testing

Dear LRHSD Community,

The administration and board of education of the Lenape Regional High School District is committed to fulfilling our mission, which in part states: “to develop physically and emotionally healthy students who excel in an ever-changing world…”  To protect our community and be in compliance with the Department of Education regulations, we tested Cherokee High School drinking water for lead.

In accordance with the Department of Education regulations, Lenape Regional High School District will implement immediate remedial measures for any drinking water outlet with a result greater than the action level of 15 µg/l (parts per billion [ppb]).  

Results of our Testing 

Following instructions given in technical guidance developed by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), we completed a plumbing profile of Cherokee High School. Through this effort, we identified and tested all drinking water and food preparation outlets.  Of the 123 samples taken, 118 tested below the lead action level established by the US Environmental Protection Agency for lead in drinking water (15 µg/l [ppb]) and 5 tested above the lead action level. 

The table below identifies the drinking water outlets that tested above the 15 µg/l for lead, the actual lead level, and what temporary remedial action we have taken to reduce the levels of lead at these locations.

Sample Location & ID #

First Draw Result in µg/l (ppb)

Remedial Action

CC120 Braising Faucet #12 CHSS FP

60

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
All outlets will be shut down for use and we will follow the required DEP investigative protocol.

CC120 Steam Kettle #13 CHSS FP

730

CC120 Steamer Direct Connect #14 CHSS FP

27.0

C-100 Hall Girl’s Locker Exit (L) #14-CHSN-DW

26.6

C-100 Hall Girl’s Locker Exit (R) #15-CHSN-DW

18.6


Health Effects of Lead

High levels of lead in drinking water can cause health problems. Lead is most dangerous for pregnant women, infants, and children under 6 years of age. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. Exposure to high levels of lead during pregnancy contributes to low birth weight and developmental delays in infants. In young children, lead exposure can lower IQ levels, affect hearing, reduce attention span, and hurt school performance. 

How Lead Enters our Water 

Lead is unusual among drinking water contaminants in that it seldom occurs naturally in water supplies like groundwater, rivers and lakes. Lead enters drinking water primarily as a result of the corrosion, or wearing away, of materials containing lead in the water distribution system and in building plumbing. These materials include lead-based solder used to join copper pipe, brass, and chrome-plated brass faucets. In 1986, Congress banned the use of lead solder containing greater than 0.2% lead, and restricted the lead content of faucets, pipes and other plumbing materials. However, even the lead in plumbing materials meeting these new requirements is subject to corrosion. When water stands in lead pipes or plumbing systems containing lead for several hours or more, the lead may dissolve into the drinking water. This means the first water drawn from the tap in the morning may contain fairly high levels of lead. 

Lead in Drinking Water 

Lead in drinking water, although rarely the sole cause of lead poisoning, can significantly increase a person’s total lead exposure, particularly the exposure of children under the age of 6. EPA estimates that drinking water can make up 20% or more of a person’s total exposure to lead.

For More Information

A copy of the test results is available in our district office for inspection by the public, including students, teachers, other school personnel, and parents, and can be viewed between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.  It is also available on our website at www.lrhsd.org.  For more information about water quality in our schools, contact Anthony Voiro, Director of Buildings & Grounds, at 609-268-2000, extension 5525. 

For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider. If you are concerned about lead exposure at this facility or in your home, you may want to ask your health care providers about testing children to determine levels of lead in their blood.

Your child’s and our employees’ health and safety is the LRHSD’s highest priority. “Partnerships with families and the community” to provide “a secure, challenging and energizing environment” also is integral to the LRHSD mission. We value your partnership and are happy to address any questions or concerns you may have about our lead testing program.

Sincerely, 

Carol L. Birnbohm, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools
 



CLOSE