• LDTV Award History  
     
    The LDTV Awards, now in it's 24th year, recognizes the best student work in the Television Broadcasting Technology programs at Lenape High School, Shawnee High School, Cherokee High School, and Seneca High School. Students submit their video projects into differing categories ranging from on-air talent to documentary. Some categories have students compete amongst their peers at their school, while others crown only one winner for the entire district (all four high schools). Here you will find a recent history of Lenape's success at the LDTV Awards.
  • 24th LDTV Awards Winners
    May 15, 2019
     
     
     Short Film/Movie (Best of District)
    Ethan Binder, Leia Cryan
    "The Talent Swap"
     
     Cheryl Haines-Germinario 
    Award of Excellence

    Ethan Binder
    News Package
    Gabrielle Turgeon 
    "Wii Tournament"  
     Demo Reel
    Cristina Figueroa
     On-Air Talent
    Leah Clemens
     Educational Service Announcement (ESA)
    Shomiron Dhar, Bryce Keller
    "Depression: Take Action"
     
  • Best of School
     Cheryl Haines-Germinario
    Award of Excellence
     
    2019: Ethan Binder
    2018:
    Kelly Donohue
    2017:
     Rachel Fox
    2016: Maxwell Bass
    2015: Adam Derengowski
    2014: Lauren Muccilli
    2013: Matthew McGrorty
    2012: Katie Clauss
    2011: Alex Clauss
    2010: Andrew Corkery
    2009: Sal Brasile
    Demo Reel
    (Est. 2016)

    2019: Cristina Figueroa
    2018:
    Zach Gold
    2017:
     Matthew Agger
    2016: Maxwell Bass 
    On-Air Talent

    2019: Leah Clemens
    2018:
    Kelly Donohue
    2017:
    Shannon Lambert
    2016: Jack Watson
    2015: Celine Pence
    2014: Jack Watson
    2013: Kiersten Campbell
    2012: Mason Betterly
    2011: Christine Gargus
    2010: Katie Clauss
    2009: Alex Levitt
     
     News Package

    2019: Gabrielle Turgeon - "Wii Tournament"
    2018:
    Kelly Donohue - "Chris Herren Impacts Lenape"
    2017:
    Michael Foley and Michael Sleeper - New Lenape Musical Director
    2016: Maxwell Bass and Jack Watson - "Lenape Mock Caucus"
    2015: Ryan Anderson and Shannon Kenny - "STORM Robotics"
    2014: Max Bass and Evan Bradley - "Student Job Fair"
    2013: Lauren Muccilli and Myranda Zanol-Pacheco - "Legally Blonde"
    2012: Kiersten Campbell and Katie Clauss - "Fall Play"
    2011: Aaron Stadler and Mac Tan - "Storm Robotics"
    2010: Andrew Corkery - "New Computer Rollout"
    2009: Andrew Corkery and Nick Silvidio - "LDTV"
    Educational Service Announcement (ESA)

    2019: Shomiron Dhar, Bryce Keller - "Depression: Take Action"
    2018: 
    Zach Gold, Nick Morse and Gilbert Ongwenyi - "Back Then"
    2017:
     McKenna Samson - "It's Not The End"
    2016: Scott Buck, Matthew Derengowski, Rachel Fox and Alexa Forgione - "Connect, Respect, Protect"
    2015: Erin Sawadzki - "95 Years" 
    2014: Tony Devlin and Lauren Muccilli - "Drunk Driving"
    2013: Lauren Clemence, Amanda Montague - "Think Before You Act"
    2012: Adam Farhan, Matthew McGrorty - "Recycling"
    2011: Alex Clauss, Chris Cramer, and Sean Kelly - "You Wouldn't"
    2010: Alex Clauss, Andrew Corkery, and Sean Kelly - "Suicide: A Final End" 
  • Best of District
     News Show

    2016: Producers - Maxwell Bass, Jack Watson
    2012: Producers - Katie Clauss, Alonza Cotton, Matthew McGrorty
    2011: Producers - Kevin Bohinski, Aaron Stadler
    Students of the Month Series

    2016: Producers - Maxwell Bass, Alexa Forgione, Shannon Kenny 
    2012: Producers - Katie Clauss, Matthew McGrorty 
     Educational Service Announcement (ESA)
    (Est. 2016)

    2018: Zach Gold, Nick Morse and Gilbert Ongwenyi - "Back Then"
    2017:
     McKenna Samson - "It's Not The End"
    2016: Scott Buck, Matthew Derengowski, Alexa Forgione, Rachel Fox - "Connect, Respect, Protect"
     News Package
    (Est. 2016)

    2018: Kelly Donohue - "Chris Herren Impacts Lenape"
    2016:
    Maxwell Bass, Jack Watson- "Lenape Mock Caucus"
     Documentary

    2013: Alex McKeen - "180 Hours"
    2012: Scott Siracusano - "Freedom of Movement"
    2011: Mason Betterly - "Walking the Frontlines"
    Technical Achievement
     
    2017: Zach Gold - "Teleporting" 
    Sideline Reporter

    2015: Celine Pence
    2014: Lauren Clemence
    2013: Kiersten Campbell
    2012: Katie Clauss 
    Sports Announcer

    2016: Jack Watson
    2015: Jack Watson
    2014: Jack Watson
    2013: Tyler Brosious
    Short Film/Movie
    (Est. 2016)

    2019: Ethan Binder, Leia Cryan - "The Talent Swap"
     
     
  • Retired Categories
     Sports News Package
    (Retired 2015, Best of School)

    2015: Lexa Forgione and Rachel Fox - "ATSA"
    2014: Lindsay Wood and Ryan Ventrella - "Wii Tournament"
    2013: Kiersten Campbell - "Girls Spring Track"
    2012: Kiersten Campbell and Katie Clauss - "Boys' Basketball"
    2011: Dan Gilliss and Bryce Kelly - "Boys' Basketball"
    2010: Max Cioban and Scott Siracusano - "Girls' Soccer"
    Specialty Piece
    (Retired 2015, Best of School)

    2015: Max Bass - "Battle of the Homerooms"
    2014: Lauren Clemence - "Couples Game"
    2013: Kiersten Campbell, Adam Farhan, Bryce Kelly, Matthew McGrorty, Alex McKeen - "Erased"
    2012: Scott Siracusano - "Addiction"
    2011: Scott Siracusano - "The Classroom"
    2010: Mason Betterly and David Korhumel - "Mason's Weekend Weather Update"
    2009: Kellen Hogan - "New Office Tour" 
     Event Coverage
    (Retired 2015, Best of District)

    2015: Max Bass, Michael Moroski - "Red and Gray Night"
    2014: Adam Derengowski - "Red and Gray Night"
    2013: Adam Farhan, Matthew McGrorty, Alex McKeen - "Red and Gray Night"
    2012: Mason Betterly, Katie Clauss, Matthew Ebert - "Red and Gray Night"
    2011: David Korhumel - "Red and Gray Night"