A & B Hybrid Model Frequently Asked Questions

  • Instruction:

    Q: If my cohort does not have in-person instruction, do I have a day off from school?

    A: No. All students are expected to follow their lessons whether they are in-person or virtual.  Check each google classroom for daily expectations per class.


    Q: Why is the school day shortened?

    A: The Curriculum and Instruction Committee worked for weeks at attempting a longer day. However, a full day of school requires school lunches to be served at school. We placed desks in the cafeterias, gymnasiums and other areas using 6 feet spacing and counted the maximum number of students who could be served lunch. Based on available seating, there was no way to feed an entire cohort of students at one time. Splitting the cohorts into multiple lunch periods was also not efficient because of the need to account for sanitization between lunch periods. In the end, it was determined there was little instructional time gained as a result of needing lengthy lunch periods. Lastly, there are no state guidelines for indoor eating at this time.

     

    Q: If my student is learning 100% remote, how do I ensure my child is getting all the necessary information and assignments?

    A: All assignments, tutorials, and “handouts” will be available to access through Google Classroom.

     

    Q: If my child is having technological difficulties with their school-issued Chromebook, what should I do?

    A: Each school will have a designated location where students can bring their school-issued Chromebook for technical support. In some cases, a loaner device may be provided until repairs are completed or a replacement is issued.  More information is available on the Student Technology Support page.

     

    Q: We have our own device for our child.  Do we need to take a school-issued Chromebook?

    A: No. Students are not required to take a school-issued Chromebook but are expected to bring a device (other than a phone) to school each day for instructional purposes.  We recommend that students borrow a school-issued device so that we can provide technical support if necessary.  Our staff is unable to provide support for student-owned personal devices.  

     

    Q: My child has physical education during the first semester.  Will students be changing for class?

    A: No they will not.  We recommend students wear comfortable, loose fitting clothing and comfortable shoes on days that they have physical education.

     

    Q: Will students participating in Option Two leave school after their last class in the AM wheel as they have done on single session days in the past?

    A: Yes.  Students participating in Option Two, who do not have classes in the PM wheel, will leave school at 9:43am.

     

    Attendance:

    Q: Does the school take attendance for students on days when their cohort is learning remotely?

    A: Yes. Daily student attendance will be reported for all students each day school is in session (180 days). Students will check-in remotely through Genesis.


    Q: How is a student recorded as present during in-person instruction?

    A: During days when students are physically present for in-person instruction, they will be recorded as present or absent in accordance with Attendance Policy and Regulation-5200 with the following exceptions:

    1. On days when students are assigned in-person instruction they may need to opt for remote learning due to illness, quarantine, or other reasons. In that case, in order to be recorded as present the student shall sign into Genesis no later than 8:45am. For instance, if a student is scheduled to learn in-person but they do not physically report to school, they can still be recorded as present if they learn remotely.
    2. Students with study hall may arrive late (in time for second period) when their study hall falls during first period, and leave early (after fifth period) when their study hall falls during sixth period. Students must have their own transportation.


    Q: How is a student recorded as present while learning remotely in the hybrid schedule?

    A: Students learning remotely in the hybrid schedule need to sign into Genesis by 8:45am to be recorded as present.


    Q: Will attendance procedures change if the school switches to fully remote? 

    A: Yes. There will be different times and reporting requirements that will be communicated in the event the school needs to end the in-person hybrid model. 

     

    Q: As a parent, I have chosen to start the school year learning 100% remote.  If I decide I would like my child to join the hybrid in-person cohort, what steps do I need to take? 

    A:  The process to transition to hybrid in-person instruction from 100% remote learning begins through the school guidance supervisor.  A Google form will need to be completed indicating your intention in making an instructional switch from 100% remote learning to hybrid in-person learning. That form will be followed with communication from the school to the parent/guardian making the request and any additional questions that the parent/guardian may have will be answered.  This process may take up to 3 days.  

    Requests for full-time remote learning may include any service or combination of services that would otherwise be delivered to students on an in-person schedule, which may be a hybrid schedule, such as instruction, behavioral and support services, special education, and related services. A parent may request some services be delivered entirely remotely, while other services follow the same schedule they otherwise would.

    A parent may contact the Principal or designee of the building the student would attend with any questions regarding a request to transition from in-person services to full-time remote learning or a request to transition from full-time remote learning to in-person services.

     

    Q: As a parent, I have chosen to start the school year in the hybrid in-person instructional model (learning one day remotely and the next day in the building).  If I decide I would like my child to learn 100% remotely, what steps do I need to take?

    A:  The process to transition to 100% remote learning from hybrid in-person begins through the guidance supervisor. A Google form will need to be completed indicating your intention in making an instructional switch from hybrid in-person learning to 100% remote learning. That form will be followed with communication from the school to the parent/guardian making the request and any additional questions that the parent/guardian may have will be answered.  This process may take up to 3 days. If your child is staying home due to illness, this notification is not necessary.  This process is in place for students that wish to switch between instructional programs.

    Requests for full-time remote learning may include any service or combination of services that would otherwise be delivered to students on an in-person schedule, which may be a hybrid schedule, such as instruction, behavioral and support services, special education, and related services. A parent may request some services be delivered entirely remotely, while other services follow the same schedule they otherwise would. 

    A parent may contact the Principal or designee of the building the student would attend with any questions regarding a request to transition from in-person services to full-time remote learning or a request to transition from full-time remote learning to in-person services.

     

    Q: If my child has an IEP, can I choose to send my child every day or change the cohort?

    A:   No. Students with IEPs will follow the schedule for their assigned cohort.  Any changes in an IEP will require an IEP meeting with the IEP team, of which you are a part.

     

    Athletics/Extra Curricular:

    Q: If my child is on full remote learning, can they still participate in extracurricular activities and/or athletics?

    A: Yes

    Q: I am keeping my child home for fully remote learning as there is an immunocompromised grandparent living with us.  Is my child eligible to play sports?

    A: It is permissible, but that is a family decision. 

    Q: I notice there is a plan for extracurricular activities, either in-person or virtually.  Are you collecting an activity fee?

    A: At this time, participation fees are being delayed.  Once the school year starts the District will reassess the situation.


    Health and Cleaning:

    Q: What if my child doesn’t feel well but does not have a fever and their cohort is scheduled for in-person instruction that day?

    A: Keep them home and monitor for COVID-19 symptoms. If the child feeling up to it, they should follow the class work remotely. 

     

    Q: Our family attended a once-in-a-lifetime event and traveled to a state that is currently on the 14-day travel advisory quarantine list. What should my child do?

    A: Quarantine and monitor for COVID-19 symptoms for 14 days. Students may learn remotely while quarantining.

     

    Q: There are many students sitting in the same seats during the school day. How will the students' desks be disinfected? 

    A: Alcohol wipes are provided in each classroom. Students will clean their desks when they enter the classroom. Additionally, all student desks will be disinfected each evening with a CDC approved disinfectant.


    Transportation:

    Q: If my child was eligible for transportation and I declined, are they still eligible if our situation changes during the school year?

    A: Yes. Please call the school if your transportation situation changes. 

     

    Miscellaneous:

    Q: Our family work situation has changed since the pandemic and we believe our family may be eligible for reduced or free meals. How can we get that information?

    A: Free and Reduced lunch information is available on the district home page and each school’s website. 

     

    Q: I heard lockers will not be available for students. What should students bring with them to in-person school?

    A: Students should bring their fully charged Chromebook, mask(s), a reusable water bottle, and any other school supplies they may need.

     

    Q: Will you be collecting a parking fee?

    A: Yes. However, since parking in the hybrid model is 50% of the time, we will be charging 50% of the rate for semester one.  We will reassess prior to the start of the second semester.  More information can be found on the Student Parking Information page.

     

    Q: Can students that live in the same household with different last names be in the same cohort?

    A: In this unique circumstance, please call or email the school counselor.