Return to Headlines

DECA Competitors Prepare for States

DECA
 
 
 
deca  
Dressed for Success as competitors at a regional event.   
Congratulations to our DECA competitors who were successful at the NJDECA Regional Career Development Conference. Thirty five students qualified for the State competition. DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.
 
Congratulations to our State Qualifiers 
First Name Last Name Event Award
Jordan Adams Principles of Finance (PFN)  State Qualifier
Liam Anthony Business Services Marketing (BSM) State Qualifier
Kyra Berry Principles of Marketing (PMK)  State Qualifier, 1st Place Overall
Saurav Bose Buying and Merchandising (BTDM)  State Qualifier, 3rd Place Overall
Mark Capocasale Travel and Tourism (TTDM)  State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Ryan Cassidy Marketing Communications (MMS) State Qualifier
Sakshi Chopra Business Law and Ethics (BLTDM) State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Saransh Chopra Buying and Merchandising (BTDM)  State Qualifier, 3rd Place Overall
Jordan  Davis Principles of Business Management and Administration (PBM) State Qualifier
Eric Fei Marketing Communications (MMS) State Qualifier
Jack Flatley Principles of Finance (PFN)  State Qualifier
Taylor  Godfrey  Accounting Applications (ACT) State Qualifier, 3rd Place Overall
Melissa Goodspeed Principles of Business Management and Administration (PBM)  State Qualifier, 1st Place Overall
Anna Helmlinger Principles of Finance (PFN) &1 State Qualifier
Grace Howley Travel and Tourism (TTDM)  State Qualifier
Jonathan Landis Sports and Entertainment Marketing (STDM)  State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Jamie Marino Marketing Communications (MMS) State Qualifier
Neil Mathur Human Resources Management (HRM) State Qualifier, 1st Place Overall
Nick McAndrew Travel and Tourism (TTDM)  State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Julian McDonald Restaurant and Food Service Management (RFSM) State Qualifier
Michael Meagher Principles of Business Management and Administration (PBM) State Qualifier
Julia Niedzwiecki Travel and Tourism (TTDM)  State Qualifier
Kyle Patel Restaurant and Food Service Management (RFSM) State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Jasmine Philip Restaurant and Food Service Management (RFSM) State Qualifier
Megan Quimby Restaurant and Food Service Management (RFSM) State Qualifier, 3rd Place Overall
Priya Shah Retail Merchandising (RMS) State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Sarina  Shah Retail Merchandising (RMS) State Qualifier
Jeremy Shpigel Sports and Entertainment Marketing (STDM)  State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Sami Sorid Business Law and Ethics (BLTDM)  State Qualifier, 2nd Place Overall
Branden Spitzer Food Marketing (FMS) State Qualifier
Silpa Thomas Accounting Applications (ACT) State Qualifier, 1st Place Overall
Sahil Trivedi Business Finance (BFS) State Qualifier
Mert Yalcin Restaurant and Food Service Management (RFSM) State Qualifier
Jeff Yoon Restaurant and Food Service Management (RFSM) State Qualifier, 1st Place Overall
Allison Zhang Quick Serve Restaurant Management (QSRM) State Qualifier, 3rd Place Overall
35
 
 



CLOSE